Tuesday, October 27, 2009

Listen to you body!

I was told to "listen to your body" ages ago but never really did good job on it. Or, I just don't know how. Of course, it should not be very hard to do, but when you had so many problems going on inside your body, and so many "can't eat this" or "can't do that", you would get lost sometime.
I had been strictly sticked on to candida diet for over 4 months since this March. I felt great during first 2 months but later, all my old symptoms came back. After about 2 months struggling, I suspected that I suffered from lacking nutrients. I did a comprehensive blood tests trying to find out what I missed. But the blood tests didn't support my "hypothesis", they suggested just opposite --- that I should get rid of lots of things, as if I had too much nutrients intake.
After being totally perplexed for a while, I decided that I should listen to my body instead of trying to understand the complex blood tests. So I started eating normal again --- not only fishes and vegs, but some meat, and lots of fruits (many type of fruites are forbidden foods in candida diet because of the suger they contain). And the result of this action was ecouraging --- I immediately felt better! Starting from these couple of days, I went even further: I started take some suger --- the number one product that should be cut out in candida diet (it's also a product I had been strictly avoided for years!). I put a little organic brown suger in milk and whole wheat pancake. Guess what? They taste wonderful! At night before I sleep I also ate something (include some milk with suger) and it helped my sleep (for years I used to eat nothing within 2 or 3 hours before I sleep)!

For years I tried so hard to follow my mind --- to understand everything logically and plan things carefully, but now, my body demands me to listen to her: she overpowers my mind!
So I am going to eat whatever I feel like.

While I am ecouraging myself to eat normal, I am not saying that "candida diet" is not good. I still believe this diet and at certain point, it is crucial for the health. For me, it works when I am over-weight. Now, after several months diet my weight dropped (I understand this as a sign of massive dying out of candida yeasts) and my body is in need of somethings else that candida diet cannot offer. So switching back to normal but healthy diet is definitely the right thing to do.


Wednesday, October 21, 2009

Hypercoagulation, "feet bath" with hot water


Blood circulation:  Red = oxygenated  Blue = d...Image via Wikipedia

Recently I was convinced that I have "hypercoagulation" --- thickened blood problem that causes chronic fatigue. Here is a link you can get more information:http://www.diagnose-me.com/cond/C546624.html

For hypercoagulation, a Chinese herb called "san qi" or "tian qi" is supposed to be very effective. I just started to use it and cannot tell much yet. but what definitely helped me is this:
put your feet into very hot water for about 20 minutes (longer is better, and you better add hot water when the water gets colder). this would help blood circulation trimendously!

Ok, here is the theory: when you suffer hypercoagulation, your blood travels slow, especially when it travels to the feet, where it is fartherest stop from heart, so your feet feel so COLD. And cold feet also make blood travel slower. Eventually this would affect your heart.
The best way to help thickened blood is exercise. But if you are too weak to exercise, bathing your feet with hot water is definitely helpful. i did "feet bath" twice a day when I was in severe condition a few days ago. Now, I really feel much better and albe to do my daily walking again.

Actually, "bath feet" with hot water is not my invention, it is a Chinese traditional custom.
Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

An open letter to people WITHOUT CFS



This letter also tells my experience. It is painful and lead us (CFS sufferers) to social isolation.
I believe all these misunderstanding come from a "common sense" --- that is people's unknown chronic illnesses are usually caused by their depression. And this "common sense" I believe is come from a medical name "hypochondria" --- a name that was invented by doctors (or medical scientists) at the moment when they could not give a diagnose to their patients who claimed they were ill, because blaming to patients' mind was much easier than blaming science (as if medical science is perfect, no need to have any further progress).
So here we go, better to see a psychiatrist instead.


Friday, October 16, 2009


I found this site helpful. First with doubt I answered a questionnaire (total over 900 questions!) and got my free computer report in just a few hours. The report made some sense to me, and I went ahead paid $77 for a doctor's (Dr. Fisel) review. Again, it took no time at all, I got it on the second day. The report is very comprehensive and I must say, it is better than any analysis I was given before.
One might doubt the accuracy of the diagnose as doctors or computer just spend little time on reviewing your questionnaires, but I found it was quite trustworth. I believe this is because the questionnaire itself is so detailed and comprehensive --- it covers almost every aspect of your health. So even if the final diagnoses are not 100% accurate, they would still be very helpful in some way.
I would recommend this website "diagnose-me.com" to anyone who need helps. At least, it's worth a try. It is really not expensive, except you may have to spend sometime on answering questions.

Here is the report produced by doctor:


Saturday, October 10, 2009

Explore the beauty of Tai Ji

I started learning Tai Ji. This is one of videos that I am learning from.

I understand that Tai Ji is all about BALANCE: balance between pose and movement; balance between body and mind--- which mean you have to concentrating, also relaxing, let your body and mind work together and find their way to the harmony.

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Monday, October 5, 2009

Another possible cause of my problem

tropical fruit worldImage by mralan via Flickr

Lack of fruits?
Since fruits contain suger, most of them are on the "forbidden" list in candida diet. I have been eating very little fruits since half year ago. Now I seriously doubt this non fruits diet might be one of the causes for my health trouble!
No matter what, buying some fruits will be my first thing to do tomorrow!

Thursday, October 1, 2009

My blood test result

These tests are not normal:

cholesterol, 239 mg/dl (normal range 100-199);
LDL cholesterol Calc 161 mg/dl (normal range 0-99);
ACTH, plasma, 66 pg/ml  (normal range 4-48)

It looks like my nutritions intake is not bad. Or maybe too much?